COVID-19 Employer Requirements
[…] Any excess wages are refunded as overpayments of those employment taxes (in accordance with 26 U.S.C.A. § 6402(a) and 6413(b)). Note, these credits are not available to employers already receiving tax credit for paid family and medical leave under Section 45S of the tax code.
Tax Credit Eligibility for Cannabis Operators
Section 280E of the tax code prohibits cannabis businesses from taking any “deduction or credit… for any amount paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any [cannabis] trade or business” in calculating its taxable income. 26 U.S.C.A. § 280E; 26 U.S.C.A. § 261 (In computing taxable income no deduction shall in any case be allowed in respect of the items specified in this part.).